The Saratoga Sun -

Tigers run to Green River

Encampment track sees personal bests and prequalfiication before spring break

 

March 31, 2022



The Encampment Tiger track team traveled west to the Green River Track and Field Invite, held in Green River Wyoming. Nine teams from around the state participated in multiple events at the meet. Kristie Jordan made 1st place in shot put, pre qualifying for state.

“I thought we had some good performances while competing against several larger schools,” said head coach Kegan Willford. 

Out of 36 scored events the Encampment Tigers placed 8th with 47.5 team points. The girls scored 21 points and came in 9th overall and the boys scored 26.5 points placing 8th overall.

“It was good to get another meet in. Kristie was able to prequalify in the shot put and we had several kids with personal bests in some of their events,” said Willford.

Girls Results 

In  the 100 meter dash, Eckerley Pickett placed 14th and ran a time of 14.36. Kayla Smith placed 24th with a time of 15.18. Cora Schroeder placed 28th with a time of 15.67

In the 200 meter dash Eckerley Pickett placed 10th with a time of 30.23

Kayla Smith placed 20th with a time of 32.83

In 100 meter hurdles Eckerley Pickett placed 13th with a time of 19.98  

Running 300 meter hurdles Kristie Jordan placed 9th with a time of 54.34 

In girls high jump Cora Schroeder placed 6th with a score of 4’02”.

Prequalifying in girls shot put Kristie Jordan placed 1st with a score of 35’ 08.25”. Followed by Kyenna Jackson placing 8th with a score of 29’06.25”. Cora Schroeder placed 17th with a score of 25’04.75”. 

In girls discus throw Kristie Jordan placed 6th with a score of 80’. Kyenna Jackson placed 11th with a score of 70’01”. Cora Schroeder placed 13th with a score of Encampment 67’10”. 

Boys Results

In the boys 100 meter dash Michael Anderson placed 17th running a time of 12.59. Bryce Reid placed 29th with a time of 13.36. Baylin Sifford placed 38th with a time of 14.12. Tyrel Brown placed 39th with a time of 14.40. Owen Tanner placed 43th with a time of 15.94.

In the boys 200 meter dash Michael Anderson placed 20th with a time of 26.93.  Bryce Reid placed 34th with a time of 29.05. Owen Tanner placed 36th with a time of 32.5.

In the boys 800 meter run Brian Smith placed 14th with a time of 2:38.54.  

In the boys 1600 meter run Brian Smith placed 23th with a time of 5:58.88. Bryce Reid placed 9th with a time of 18.80. 

In the boys 4x100 meter relay Encampment high school took 4th place with a time of 49.77. The event was run by athletes; Quade Jordan, Kaben Pickett , Lane Laborde, Michael Anderson. 

In boys high jump Michael Anderson placed 6th with a score of 5’04”. Kaben Pickett placed 7th with a score of 5’02”. 

In the boys shot put Kaben Pickett placed 5th with a score of 41’06”. Quade Jordan placed 6th with a score of 41’05.25”.  Lane Laborde placed 21th with a score of 31’09.75”. Baylin Sifford placed 36th with a score of 26 ‘07.75 ``.  Tyrel Brown placed 38th with a score of 24’06.5”. 

In Boys Discus Throw Quade Jordan placed 2th with a score of 140’02”. Kaben Pickett placed 7th with a score of 112’07”. Lane Laborde placed 16th with a score of 88’10”. Baylin Sifford placed 29th with a score of 73’05”.  Tyrel Brown placed 39th with a score of 57’07”. 

The next scheduled track meet for the Encampment Tiger Track team is the Ted Schroeder Track Invite held April 9th in Rock Springs Wyoming.

 

Reader Comments(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021