2014 Young Author Results

 


Encampment

First Grade

Fiction

Local level

First place: Eckerley Pickett

“The Helpful Godmother”

Second place: Rainey Powell

“Dinosaur Adventure”

Third place: Josie Little

“The Magic Man”

District level

First place: Rainey Powell

“Dinosaur Adventure”

Second place: Eckerley Pickett “The Helpful Godmother”

Third place: Josie Little

“The Magic Man”

Nonfiction

Local level

First place: Ashtyn Tieszen “Using 1,000,000 dollars”

Second place: Eckerley Pickett “A Million Dollar Story”

Third Place: Rainey Powell: “Having a Million Dollars”

District Level

First place: Rainey Powell: “Having a Million Dollars”

Second place: Eckerley Pickett “The Helpful Godmother”

Third place: Ashtyn Tieszen “Using 1,000,000 dollars”

Third Grade

Fiction

Local level

First place: Cierra Ruscio

“Different Girls”

Second place: Cora Schroeder

“Caroline’s First Mallard”

Third place: Hanna Lee

“The Elementia Fire”

Third place: Grant Bartlett “The Lost Water Bottle”

District level

Second place: Cierra Ruscio

“Different Girls”

Third place: Cora Schroeder

“Caroline’s First Mallard”

Nonfiction

Local level

First place: Jaydon Wagy

“My Dad and I Go Fishing”

Second place: Benjamin Hazen

“The Amazing Liberty Bell”

District level

Third place: Jaydon Wagy

“My Dad and I Go Fishing”

Poetry

Local and District level

First place: Evelyn Carrell “The Amazing Book of Poems”

Fourth Grade

Fiction

Local and District levels

First place: Ashton Powell

“Granny’s on the Loose”

Second place: Koye Gilbert

“A Football Life”

Third place: Kelton Johnson

“The Chick”

Nonfiction

Local and District levels

First place: Ashton Powell

“Their Return”

Second place: Michael Anderson

“Eagle’s Revenge”

Third place: Koye Gilbert

“First Lion Hunt”

Poetry

Local level

First place: Ashton Powell

“All My Favorite Colors”

Second place: Mattie Pope

“The Different Colors”

Third place: Kyle Nuhn

“Colors of Life”

Third place: Vivian Carell

“The Plantastic Cinquian Poems”

District level

First place: Mattie Pope

“The Different Colors”

Second place: Kyle Nuhn

“Colors of Life”

Third place: Vivian Carell “The Plantastic Cinquian Poems”

Seventh Grade

Fiction

Local level

First place: Sean Stewart

“The Soul Stone”

First place: Justin Shaw

“This Fishing Tournament”

Second place: Nina Jackson

“Be Careful What You Wish For”

Third place: Morgan Dale

“Saving 2014”

Hon. mention: Wyatt Glenn

“The Heist”

District level

First place: Justin Shaw

“This Fishing Tournament”

Second place: Sean Stewart

“The Soul Stone”

Third place: Morgan Dale

“Saving 2014”

Nonfiction

Local level

First place: Taylor Huntley

“The First Day of Snow”

Second place: Kasen York

“The the Shot”

Third place: Lauren Buford

“The Black Stallion”

Hon. mention: Takoda Pedersen

“Finding the Milk”

District level

First place: Takoda Pedersen “Finding the Milk”

Second place: Kasen York

“The the Shot”

Third place: Lauren Buford “The Black Stallion”

State level

Hon. mention: Takoda Pedersen

“Finding the Milk”

Poetry

Local level

First place: Noelle Peterson

“Opposing Angles”

Second place: Kasen York

“Will to Win”

Third place: Paige Powell

“The Way I Am”

Hon. mention: Morgan Dale

“Family”

District level

First place: Paige Powell

“The Way I Am”

Second place: Noelle Peterson

“Opposing Angles”

Third place: Morgan Dale

“Family”

State level

Hon. mention: Paige Powell

“The Way I Am”

Eighth Grade

Fiction

Local Level

First place: Ashlynn Johnson

“The Tree”

Second place: Hailey Barkhurst

“In These Last Days”

Third place: Kaylyn Herring “Diary of a Scarred Girl”

District level

First place: Kaylyn Herring

“Diary of a Scarred Girl”

Second place: Hailey Barkhurst

“In These Last Days”

Third place: Ashlynn Johnson

“The Tree”

State level

Hon. mention: Kaylyn Herring

“Diary of a Scarred Girl”

Poetry

Local and District levels

First place: Spencer Knotwell

“Singing Poems”

Second place: Charles Watts

“Winter Poems”

Third place Tyler Nuhn

“Wyoming Poems”

State level

Hon. mention: Spencer Knotwell

“Singing Poems”

Ninth Grade

Poetry

Local and district level

First place: Bailey Miller

“My Life Sonnets”

State level

Hon. mention: Bailey Miller

“My Life Sonnets”

10th Grade

Fiction

Local level

First place: Guy Erickson

“The Heart of the Fog”

Second place: Hunter Hammer “Fight for Life”

Third place: Randa Sorensen

“A Daughter’s Point of View”

Third place: KeeGan Johnston

“Howling in the Distance”

District level

First place: Guy Erickson

“The Heart of the Fog”

Second place: KeeGan Johnston

“Howling in the Distance”

Third place: Randa Sorensen

“A Daughter’s Point of View”

State level

First place: Guy Erickson

“The Heart of the Fog”

Nonfiction

Local level

First place: Gale Jackson

“The Best Pogo Stick Ever”

Second place: Jared Stewart

“My First Elk”

Third place: Cassidy Little

“The Greatest Victory”

District level

First place: Cassidy Little “The Greatest Victory”

Second place: Gale Jackson

“The Best Pogo Stick Ever”

Third place: Jared Stewart

“My First Elk”

State Level

Hon. mention: Cassidy Little

“The Greatest Victory”

Poetry

Local and District level

First place: Alyssa Barkhurst

“When the Wind Blows”

State level

Hon. Mention: Alyssa Barkhurst

“When the Wind Blows”

12th Grade

Fiction

Local level

First place: Kaylyn Wessel “Marcus’ Magnificent Magical Marvel”

First place: Brett Miller

“World War II”

District level

First place: Kaylyn Wessel

“Marcus’ Magnificent Magical Marvel”

Second place: Brett Miller

“World War II”

Saratoga

First Grade

Poetry

District level

First place: Daylene Jump

“My Ranch Poems”

State level

Hon. Mention: Daylene Jump

“My Ranch Poems”

Third Grade

Fiction

District level

First place: Whitney Bennett

“Three Girls and a Cupcake”

Nonfiction

District level

First place: May Bower

“Perfect Pets”

Second place: Tonya Bartholomew

“You Can Be What You Want To Be”

Poetry

District level

Second place: Rowdy Alameda

“Wild West Poems”

Third place: Mya Bower

“Poems, Poems and More Poems”

11th Grade

District level

Fiction

Third place: Jamie Stradley, “Legend of the Hot Pool”

12th Grade

District level

Nonfiction

First place: Cameron Collamer

“Taking the Next Step”

Second place: Ryan Malone “The Comeback Season”

Third place: Tate Stinson, “Pa”

State level

Nonfiction

Hon. mention: Cameron Collamer

“Taking the Next Step”

Saratoga, enrolled in Campbell County

Viritual School

Fourth Grade

Nonfiction

State level:

First place: Lillian Maskell

“Imprints in the Mind”

Poetry

State level: Lillian Maskell “Where I Come From”

HEM

10th Grade

Poetry

District level

Second place: ChloeTolbert

“The Ebb of Flow”

Third place: Jason Nowak

“Love”

11th Grade

Fiction

First place: Dakota Trump

“The Old Man and his Lawn”

Second place: Dylan Baxter

“The Goddesses’ Warrior”

Nonfiction

First place: Ariel Tompkins

“Strength and Courage”

Second place: Ty Pembletom

“The Ranch Life”

Poetry

First place: Maggie Johnson

“Saturation”

Second place: Bethany Roberts

“Gathering”

12th Grade

Fiction

Third place: Andrea Wells

“The Rising”


 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018