The Saratoga Sun -

Panthers host season's lone Saratoga meet

 

Courtesy photo from Jared Mason

Back row, left to right, Head coach Jared Mason, manager Harley Klemola, Hunter Mason, Jacob Wells, Thatcher Spiering, Tate Stinson, Kyle Bartlett, Bradley Bifano, manager Nikki Pacheco, assistant coach Sterling Arnold, front row, left to right, Daynon Mowry, Thomas Ingleby and Chaze Wiant pose after receiving second place as team at the Dogger Invite in Lingle. The boys placed second out of 18 teams at the Friday and Saturday tournament.

The Saratoga High School Wrestling Team has been wiping the mat this season and returned with a second place trophy from the Dogger Invite in Lingle.

With only nine wrestlers competing against 18 teams, six of the nine Panthers scored team points. They competed against teams from all over Wyoming and Nebraska.

Individually, the Panthers placed all nine wrestlers who competed, and leading the attack were individual champions Daynon Mowry (113), Hunter Mason (126) and Thatcher Spiering (138).

Thomas Ingleby (120) and Tate Stinson (145) earned the third place medals.

Bradley Bifano (120) placed fourth with Chaze Wiant (126) and Jacob Wells (285) placed fifth.

Kyle Bartlett (136) wrapped up the individual placing for the Panthers, with his sixth place medal.

"With so many deserving guys wrestling well enough to be the 'wrestler of the week', it was impossible to decide, so instead this week's Panther Wrestler of the Week is the entire team," said head coach Jared Mason.  

Mason is looking forward to the Thursday's Quadrangular, featuring wrestlers from Saratoga, Hanna-Elk Mountain-Medicine Bow, Rawlins, Laramie and Walden, Colo. The event takes place at Saratoga Middle/High School.

This meet is the only home meet that the Panther wrestlers have this season.

"Be sure to come watch these dedicated young men showcase their wrestling prowess at home this Thursday night, Jan. 30, beginning at 5:30 p.m.," Mason said. "They will be hosting wrestlers from HEM, Walden and Rawlins. The Panthers will also be recognizing senior wrestlers Tate Stinson and Jacob Wells, along with the senior wrestling managers Harley Klemola and Nikki Pacheco."

Dogger Invitational

Results for Saratoga

113 - Daynon Mowry (4-0) placed first and scored 29.00 team points.

Championship Round 1 - Daynon Mowry won by pin over Brock Munoz (Cheyenne Central) (Pin 1:04)Quarterfinal - Daynon Mowry won by pin over Jacob Cushman (Southeast) (Pin 1:21)

Semifinal - Daynon Mowry won by pin over Quiton Davis (Cheyenne East) (Pin 5:40) First Place Match - Daynon Mowry won by major decision over Rowdy Keller (Kimball, NE) (Maj Dec 19-8)

120 - Thomas Ingleby (4-1) placed third and scored 18.00 team points.

Championship Round 1 - Thomas Ingleby won by pin over David Clarke (Cheyenne South) (Pin 1:06)

Quarterfinal - Thomas Ingleby won by decision over Bradley Bifano (Saratoga) (Decision 13-6) Semifinal - Connor Wilkenson (Shoshoni) won by major decision over Thomas Ingleby (Maj Dec 10-1) Consolation Semifinal - Thomas Ingleby won by pin over Nathan Martinez (Wright) (Pin 1:33) Third Place Match - Thomas Ingleby won by decision over Bradley Bifano (Saratoga) (Decision 5-3)

120 - Bradley Bifano (4-2) placed fourth. Championship Round 1 - Bradley Bifano won by decision over Tyler Abernathy (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Decision 10-7)

Quarterfinal - Thomas Ingleby (Saratoga) won by decision over Bradley Bifano (Decision 13-6)

Consolation Round 2 - Bradley Bifano won by decision over Garrett Sheppard (Casper Natrona) (Decision 5-2)

Consolation Round 3 - Bradley Bifano won by pin over Tyler Boysen (Shoshoni) (Pin 1:50)

Consolation Semifinal - Bradley Bifano won by pin over Garrett Ryan (Kimball) (Pin 1:38) Third Place Match - Thomas Ingleby (Saratoga) won by decision over Bradley Bifano (Decision 5-3)

126 - Hunter Mason (4-0) placed first and scored 31.00 team points.

Championship Round 1 - Hunter Mason received a bye, Championship Round 2 - Hunter Mason won by pin over Gerrit Mikesell (Burns) (Pin 0:09)

Quarterfinal - Hunter Mason won by major decision over Terrance McDonough (Cheyenne South) (Maj Dec 10-2) Semifinal - Hunter Mason won by pin over Koby Rodriguez (Torrington) (Pin 2:59)

First Place Match - Hunter Mason won by pin over Kaleb Dooley (Cheyenne East) (Pin 1:21)

126 - Chaze Wiant (4-2) placed fifth.

Championship Round 1 - Chaze Wiant received a bye, Championship Round 2 - Chaze Wiant won by pin over Devin DeLosSantos (Gering, NE) (Pin 2:30) Quarterfinal - Kaleb Dooley (Cheyenne East) won by pin over Chaze Wiant (Pin 1:39)

Consolation Round 4 - Chaze Wiant won by pin over Trenton Eldridge (Cheyenne East) (Pin 3:33)

Consolation Round 5 - Chaze Wiant won by pin over Orion Smith (Wright) (Pin 4:01)

    Consolation Semifinal - Danny Huxtable (Shoshoni) won by decision over Chaze Wiant (Decision 7-2)

Fifth Place Match - Chaze Wiant won by pin over Koby Rodriguez (Torrington) (Pin 4:08)

138 - Thatcher Spiering (5-0) placed first and scored 30.00 team points.

Championship Round 1 - Thatcher Spiering won by pin over Garrett Grubbs (Banner County, Neb.) (Pin 2:36)

 Championship Round 2 - Thatcher Spiering won by pin over Zane Orsborn (Gering, Neb.) (Pin 1:16) Quarterfinal - Thatcher Spiering won by pin over Hudson Jones (Wright) (Pin 0:59) Semifinal - Thatcher Spiering won by decision over Kristopher Kizzire (Scottsbluff, NE) (Decision 5-3)

First Place Match - Thatcher Spiering won in sudden victory - one over Brandon Mizel (Cheyenne East) (Sudden Victory-1 7-5)

138 - Kyle Bartlett (3-3) placed sixth.

Championship Round 1 - Kyle Bartlett received a bye,

Championship Round 2 - Kyle Bartlett won by decision over Robert Miller (Bayard, Neb.) (Decision 12-10)

Quarterfinal - Austin Abbott (Cheyenne East) won by decision over Kyle Bartlett (Decision 6-3)

Consolation Round 4 - Kyle Bartlett won by pin over Devin Hedrick (Burns) (Pin 3:53) Consolation Round 5 - Kyle Bartlett won by pin over Kyle Poling (Cheyenne Central) (Pin 3:00) Consolation Semifinal - Austin Abbott (Cheyenne East) won by decision over Kyle Bartlett (Decision 4-3) Fifth Place Match - Robert Miller (Bayard, NE) won by major decision over Kyle Bartlett (Maj Dec 19-7)

145 - Tate Stinson (4-1) placed third and scored 21.50 team points.

Championship Round 1 - Tate Stinson won by pin over Braden Morris (Cheyenne East) (Pin 1:23)

Quarterfinal - Tate Stinson won by technical fall over Richard Burton (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) (Tech Fall-1.5 3:03 (17-1)) Semifinal - Wyatt Hageman (Lingle-Ft. Laramie) 4-0 won by pin over Tate Stinson (Fall 0:56)

Consolation Semifinal - Tate Stinson won by pin over Seth Rudy (Bayard, NE) (Pin 0:18)

Third Place Match - Tate Stinson won by pin over Phillip Ash (Cheyenne East) (Pin 0:49)

285 - Jacob Wells (3-2) placed fifth and scored 13.00 team points.

Championship Round 1 - Jacob Wells received a bye

Quarterfinal - Galen LaGois (Shoshoni) won by pin over Jacob Wells (Pin 5:46)

Consolation Round 2 - Jacob Wells won by pin over John Stidman (Burns) (Pin 2:50) Consolation Round 3 - Jacob Wells won by pin over Duell Clifton (Cheyenne South) (Pin 1:09)

Consolation Semifinal - Chris Wurm (Bayard) won by pin over Jacob Wells (Saratoga) (Pin 2:05)

Fifth Place Match - Jacob Wells won by pin over Josh Schutkowski (Cheyenne Central) (Pin 1:23).

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018