The Saratoga Sun -

Two matmen place first at Soroco Invite

 


Two Saratoga wrestlers achieved first-place rankings at the Soroco Invitational Saturday.  

Six of the eight competing Panthers placed at the Oak Creek, Colo. event, where Hunter Mason (132) and Jacob Wells (285) received first place in their respective divisions.

“Hunter Mason was the wrestler of the week for the Panthers, as he won the championship title at 132 and never allowed a point to be scored on him,” said coach Jared Mason. “Jacob Wells easily won the heavyweight division, and Bradley Bifano again wrestled well, finishing in second at 120. Freshman Thomas Ingleby really stepped up also and wrestled to a third place medal.”  

Other top-four placers included Kyle Bartlett, with third in the 138 weight division, and Chaze Wiant, with fourth in the 126 weight division. The complete list of results is shown below.

Soroco Invitational

Results for Saratoga

120 pound: Bradley Bifano placed second

Round One - Bradley Bifano (Saratoga) won by decision over Denver Hargrove (Buena Vista) (Decision 5-0)

Round Two - Bradley Bifano (Saratoga) won by pin over Colton Crawford (Steamboat Springs) (Pin 4:55)

Round Four - Bradley Bifano (Saratoga) won by pin over Michael Ferrier (Hayden) (Pin 1:04)

Round Five - Patrick Huffman (Buena Vista) won by decision over Bradley Bifano (Saratoga) (Decision 4-3)

126 pound: Chaze Wiant

placed fourth

Championship Round One - Chaze Wiant (Saratoga) received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - Chaze Wiant (Saratoga) won by pin over Toby Camp (Buena Vista) (Pin 2:33)

Semifinal - Colton Martindale (Soroco) won by decision over Chaze Wiant (Saratoga) (Decision 2-0)

Consolation Semifinal - Chaze Wiant (Saratoga) won by pin over Trey Ingleby (Saratoga) (Pin 4:04)

Third Place Match - Tate Montieth (Hayden) won by pin over Chaze Wiant (Saratoga) (Pin 3:03)

126 pound: Trey Ingleby

Championship Round One - Trey Ingleby (Saratoga) received a bye (Bye)

Quarterfinal - Tate Montieth (Hayden) won by pin over Trey Ingleby (Saratoga) (Pin 2:58)

Consolation Round Two - Trey Ingleby (Saratoga) won by pin over Dylan Jewell (Buena Vista) (Pin 0:48)

Consolation Round Three - Trey Ingleby (Saratoga) won by pin over Morgan Rempel (Saratoga) (Pin 0:35)

Consolation Semifinal - Chaze Wiant (Saratoga) won by pin over Trey Ingleby (Saratoga) (Pin 4:04)

126 pound: Morgan

Rempel

Championship Round One - Morgan Rempel (Saratoga) won by pin over Dylan Baker (Buena Vista) (Pin 1:27)

Quarterfinal - Jesus Morales (Battle Mountain) won by technical fall over Morgan Rempel (Saratoga) (Technical Fall-1.5 5:05 (17-0))

Consolation Round Two - Morgan Rempel (Saratoga) received a bye (Bye)

Consolation Round Three - Trey Ingleby (Saratoga) won by pin over Morgan Rempel (Saratoga) (Pin 0:35)

132 pound - Hunter Mason placed first

Quarterfinal - Hunter Mason (Saratoga) won by decision over William Anderson (Steamboat Springs) (Decision 7-0)

Semifinal - Hunter Mason (Saratoga) won by pin over Josh McGill (Buena Vista) (Pin 3:42)

First Place Match - Hunter Mason (Saratoga) won by pin over Heath Peters (Rangely) (Pin 1:16)

132 pound - Thomas Ingleby placed third

Quarterfinal - Tanner Guire (Hayden) won by decision over Thomas Ingleby (Saratoga) (Decision 11-5)

Consolation Round One - Thomas Ingleby (Saratoga) won by pin over Andrew Schupner (Soroco) (Pin 3:53)

Consolation Semifinal - Thomas Ingleby (Saratoga) won by pin over Josh McGill (Buena Vista) (Pin 3:44)

Third Place Match - Thomas Ingleby (Saratoga) won by decision over William Anderson (Steamboat Springs) (Decision 7-3)

138 pound: Kyle Bartlett placed third

Quarterfinal - Kyle Bartlett (Saratoga) won by major decision over Ki Ki Ruiz (Rangely) (Major Decision 11-3)

Semifinal - Ryan Arguello (Lake County) won by pin over Kyle Bartlett (Saratoga) (Pin 1:00)

Consolation Semifinal - Kyle Bartlett (Saratoga) won by pin over Isaac Jonas (Soroco) (Pin 2:59)

Third Place Match - Kyle Bartlett (Saratoga) won by pin over Michael El-bitar (Battle Mountain) (Pin 3:59)

285 pound: Jacob Wells placed first

Round One - Jacob Wells (Saratoga) won by pin over Aaron Hernandez (Steamboat Springs) (Pin 0:39)

Round Two - Jacob Wells (Saratoga) won by pin over Brandon Jimenez (Battle Mountain) (Pin 2:43)

Round Three - Jacob Wells (Saratoga) won by pin over Tucker Limberg (Steamboat Springs) (Pin 0:53)

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018