Saratoga High School coaches and student athletes reminisced on a productive spring sports season at the 2013 Saratoga Panthers Athletic Banquet May 28.
Student athletes from the spring season were awarded lettermen patches and framed certificates for their participation in cross country running, wrestling, track and golf during the spring season. Standout athletes were given engraved wood plaques for one or more honorary awards, which signified special season accomplishments and improvements.
Presenters included coaches Rex Hohnholt, Jared Mason, Shayley Love and Matt Dabuer. The names of special awardees are listed below:
Cross Country Awards
presented by Rex Hohnholt
Female Rookie of the Year:
Cruz Escobedo
Male Rookie of the Year:
Darian Williams
Most Improved Runner:
Geoffrey Page
Panther Pride Award:
Lionzo Escobedo, Daniel Kerbs
Panther Pride and Will to Win Award:
Cruz Escobedo
Will to Win Award:
Cameron Collamer
All-State Performer:
Cameron Collamer
Wrestling Awards
presented by Jared Mason
All-Conference Performer:
Thatcher Spiering, Hunter Mason, Lionzo Escobedo,
Jacob Wells, Hazer Hinkle
Most Improved Wrestler:
Daynon Mowry, Chaze Wiant
Leader in Team Takedowns:
Tate Stinson
Statistics Champion:
Bradley Bifano
Top Newcomer:
Thatcher Spiering
All-State Performer:
Thatcher Spiering, Hunter Mason, Lionzo Escobedo,
Levi Weatherd, Jacob Wells
Outstanding Senior Wrestlers:
Lionzo Escobedo,
Levi Weatherd
Outstanding Panther Wrestler with 99 career wins:
Lionzo Escobedo
Most Outstanding Freshman:
Thatcher Spiering
Track Awards
presented by Rex Hohnholt and Shayley Love
Most Improved Female:
Lydia Smith
Most Improved Male:
Jace Berger
Female Rookie of the Year:
Haley Soles
Male Rookie of the Year:
Rodrigo Escobedo
Female Will to Win Award:
Kelsie Samson
Male Will to Win Award:
Ben Gates
Panther Pride Award:
Kennadie Love, Veronica
Lincoln, Jake Fourman
Panther Pride and Most Improved Award:
Daniel Kerbs
Senior Excellence Award:
Taylor Smith, Daniel
Kerbs, Jake Fourman,
Luke Lineberry, Ben Gates, Kennadie Love
Outstanding Female Pole Vaulter:
Taylor Smith
Outstanding Male Pole Vaulter:
Andrew Oiler
Outstanding Female Jumper:
Veronica Lincoln
Outstanding Male Jumper:
Ben Falk
Throwing Event Performer:
Hazer Hinkle, Sierra Schutte
All-State Performer:
Luke Lineberry, Ben Falk, Cameron Collamer,
Daniel Kerbs, Ben Gates,
Rodrigo Escobedo
Outstanding Athlete:
Ben Falk, Ben Gates
Golf Awards
presented by Matt Daubner
Varsity Lettermen Award:
Jerek Bateman, Chaze Wiant
Reader Comments(0)